2009 West Highland Tennis Championship

There were to be no shocks at this year’s West Highland Tennis Championships at Atlantis Leisure last week with the top seeds winning the Gents and Ladies championship events.

In the Gents Singles, Scottish No.7 Jordan Gray did not drop a set on his way to the final where he beat Alex Halsey 6-2, 6-1 to clinch the title. It was a tighter affair in the final of the Ladies Singles where Scottish No.4 Kirsty Mcrae defeated defending champion Jan Oliphant in a three set battle 5-7, 7-6, 6-4.

Local players also competed in the championship events in a bid to test themselves against high quality opposition from both the UK and USA and the Oban pairing of Graeme McLean and Denise Gemmell had a fantastic run to the Mixed Doubles final where they lost to the impressive brother and sister pairing of Calum and Kirsty Mcrae.

The local events held in the run-up to the Championships weekend attracted more players than ever before and provided an enjoyable mix of competitive and sociable tennis for local competitors.

The tournament committee would like to thank Atlantis Leisure, the many local businesses and Argyll & Bute Council for their continued support of the Championships.

Results

MacArthur Stewart Gents Championship Singles:
Winner: Jordan Gray, Runner Up: Alex Halsey

Gents Championship Consolation Singles:
Winner: Peter MacDonald, Runner Up: Eric Schluter

Burdens Ladies Championship Singles:
Winner: Kirsty Mcrae, Runner Up: Jan Oliphant

Ladies Championship Consolation Singles:
Winner: Elyse Bigler, Runner Up: Alena Heine

Eric Smith World Travel Gents Championship U21 Singles:
Winner: Calum Gee, Runners Up: Robbie Price

Eric Smith World Travel Ladies Championship U21 Singles:
Winner: Shona Graham, Runners Up: Lisa Munro

Matheson’s Furnishings Gents Championship Doubles:
Winners: Owen Hadden & Alex Halsey, Runners Up: Calum Gee & Robbie Price

The Jean Shop Ladies Championship Doubles:
Winners: Shona Graham & Lisa Munro, Runners Up: Christine Lockhart & Jan Oliphant

Esplanade Court Mixed Championship Doubles:
Winners: Calum Mcrae & Kirsty Mcrae, Runners Up: Graeme McLean & Denise Gemmell

DM MacKinnon Solicitors Oban Gents Singles:
Winner: Neil Innes, Runner Up: Stuart Fraser

DM MacKinnon Solicitors Oban Gents Doubles:
Winners: Andrew Barrington & Kevin Keen, Runners Up: Willie Gemmell & Neil Innes

DM MacKinnon Solicitors Oban Ladies Singles:
Winner: Danielle Cooper, Runner Up: Azra Arshad

Anderson Banks Gents Handicap Singles:
Winner: Willie Gemmell, Runner Up: Alex Craik

Anderson Banks Ladies Handicap Singles:
Winner: Susie Hutchison, Runner Up: Azra Arshad

Anderson Banks Mix & Match Competition:
Winners: Fraser Brydon, Alex Craik & Stuart Alexander

Anderson Banks Team Competition:
Winners: Azra Arshad, Mohammed Arshad, Andrew Barrington & Susie Hutchison

S4-S6 Singles:
Winner: Fraser Brydon, Runner Up: Roheel Arshad

S1-S3 Singles:
Winner: Brendan McAllister, Runner Up: Craig Livingstone

Primary Singles:
Winner: Emma Thompson, Runner Up: Grace Thompson