2011 Results

Scottish No.6 Alan MacDonald, the former coach of Jamie Murray, completed the clean sweep at the West Highland Tennis Championships 40th anniversary tournament at Atlantis Leisure.

The tournament was blessed with glorious sunshine from start to finish and was one of the most successful ever with well over one hundred players competing in the open championship and local events throughout the entire week.

But the best was saved for the final three days with MacDonald, the 32-year-old from Edinburgh, impressing spectators with a consistently high level of quality tennis to win the men’s singles, men’s doubles and mixed doubles without losing a set in any of the three events.

MacDonald was pushed in the final of the singles by Scottish No.13 Owen Hadden, of Giffnock, but came through to win in straight sets 6-4, 7-6 (7-3). Hadden and MacDonald then teamed up to win the men’s doubles before the latter capped off the perfect weekend by partnering girlfriend Liana Park, from Dunfermline, to victory in the mixed doubles.

18-year-old Jennifer Green, from Arbroath, won the women’s singles. Having impressively beaten nine-time champion Jan Oliphant, of Newlands, 6-2, 6-0 in the semi-finals, Green beat American Kaysie Hersmdorf 7-5, 6-2 to win her first West Highland title.

A number of local players from Oban also competed in the open events and Willie Gemmell, Kevin Keen, Stuart Fraser and Graeme McLean all recorded match wins in either singles or doubles against visiting opposition. Oban’s former world No.4 squash player Martin Heath was the most successful though, reaching the quarter-finals of the men’s singles and the semi-finals of the men’s doubles.

The tournament committee would like to thank Atlantis Leisure, the many local businesses and Argyll & Bute Council for their continued support of the Championships.

Results

MacArthur Stewart Gents Championship Singles:
Winner: Alan MacDonald, Runner Up: Owen Hadden

Gents Championship Consolation Singles:
Winner: Jack Springgate, Runner Up: Ladarius Hicks

R.A. Clement Associates Ladies Championship Singles:
Winner: Jennifer Green, Runner Up: Kaysie Hermsdorf

Ladies Championship Consolation Singles:
Winner: Susan Nugent, Runner Up: Haley Hicks

Argyll Kitchen Design Gents Championship U21 Singles:
Winner: Matthew Colvin, Runner Up: Jack Springgate

Burdens Ladies Championship U21 Singles:
Winner: Jennifer Green, Runner Up: Shona Graham

Mathesons Furnishings Gents Championship Doubles:
Winners: Owen Hadden & Alan MacDonald, Runners Up: Jordan Gray & Ronnie Terras

Caley Fisheries Ltd. Ladies Championship Doubles:
Winners: Shona Graham & Lisa Munro, Runners Up: Christine Lockhart & Jan Oliphant

Esplanade Court Mixed Championship Doubles:
Winners: Alan MacDonald & Liana Park, Runners Up: Alan Green & Shona Graham

DM MacKinnon Solicitors Oban Gents Singles:
Winner: Willie Gemmell, Runner Up: Kenny Drummond

DM MacKinnon Solicitors Oban Gents Doubles:
Winners: Stuart Fraser & Willie Gemmell, Runners Up: Andrew Barrington & Kevin Keen

The Jean Shop Gents Handicap Singles:
Winner: Willie Gemmell, Runner Up: Stuart Fraser

Gents Handicap Consolation Singles:
Winner: Gregor Brydon, Runner Up: Ben Pollock

Anderson Banks Mix & Match Competition:
Winners: Kevin Keen & Roheel Arshad

Anderson Banks Team Competition:
A League Winners: Azra Arshad, Mohammed Arshad, Roheel Arshad & Gregor Brydon
B League Winners: Denise Gemmell, Liam Maceachen, Iain MacFarlane & Tanya Robertson

Eric Smith World Travel Secondary Singles:
Winner: Gregor Brydon, Runner Up: Euan Livingstone

Secondary Consolation Singles:
Winner: Iain MacFarlane, Runner Up: Ryan Gillies

Eric Smith World Travel P4-P7 Singles:
Winner: Jack Cole

Eric Smith World Travel P1-P3 Singles:
Winner: James Beaton

Maureen McCulloch Quaich For Best Young Player:
Winner: Gregor Brydon